Staff Directory 2017-09-11T14:41:00+00:00

Staff Directory

All
Banaadir Academy North
Banaadir Academy South
Banaadir Math & Science
ELL
Powell Leadership Academy
MN Virtual
MTS Elementary
MTS Secondary
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Special Education
MTCS Central Office

Carlson, Dennis

Superintendent
MTCS Central Office

Lester, Keith

Deputy Superintendent
MTCS Central Office

Thompson, David

MTSS Coordinator
MTCS Central Office

Arndt, Anne Marie

Director of Marketing and Communications
MTCS Central Office

Becker, Mary

Director of Human Resources
MTCS Central Office

Dietrich, Kelly

Director of Special Education
MTCS Central Office

Dornfeld, Suzette

MTS Elementary Principal
MTS Elementary

Durchslag, Michael

P.E.A.S.E. Academy Director
P.E.A.S.E. Academy

Fondow, Shawn

District Elementary Principal
Banaadir Academy

Glenz, Bill

Director of MN Virtual
MN Virtual

Gould, Melissa

Director of Connections
MN Connections Academy

Hayden, Rani

Banaadir South Principal
Banaadir Academy South

Hetherington, Neil

Colonel, U.S. Army (Retired), Senior Army Instructor
Powell Leadership Academy

Joe Hutchins

Director
Banaadir Academy North

Juntunen, Becky

Dean of Academics
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science

McKenzie, Kevin

Assistant Director
MN Virtual

Miller, Andrea

Director of ELL
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science

Schnaser, Christine

MTS Secondary Principal
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science

Schultz, Tami

Director of Curriculum & Title I
MTCS Central Office

Aden, Suad

Food Service
Banaadir Academy North

Ahmed, Rhoda

Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy South

Allen, Meg

5th/6th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy South

Anderson, Jessica

Enrollment Specialist
MN Virtual

Anderson, Marcie

Kindergarten Teacher
MTS Elementary

Arab, Nimo

2nd Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Bensing, Frieda

3rd/4th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy South

Bergantine-Bolstad, Karen

Math Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA

Berndtson, Tamlee

MARSS (Enrollment & Records N-Z)
MTCS Central Office

Bland, Sarah

MARRS (Enrollment & Records A-M)
MTCS Central Office

Bozeman, Corey

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary

Brosz, Adam

Social Worker
P.E.A.S.E. Academy

Brown, Rufus

Chemical Dependency Counselor
P.E.A.S.E. Academy

Busse, Leah

Special Education Case Manager
MN Virtual

Byrd, Katy

Art Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA

Chalker, Katie

Special Education Teacher
MTS Elementary

Chamberlain, Don

Science Teacher
MN Virtual

Chapman, Steve

First Sergeant, JROTC
Powell Leadership Academy

Clock, Steve

Special Education Case Manager
MN Virtual

Cobb, Prentice

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science

Coderre, Mat

Special Education Case Manager
MN Virtual

Collins, Meghan

Special Education Coordinator
MTCS Central Office

Cromwell, Alisha

6th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Davidson, Hannah

2nd Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary

Diiriye, Amal

Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy North

Doyle, Bridget

5th Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary

Doyle, Jacilyn

Social Studies/Electives
MN Virtual

Doyle, Janelle

Art Teacher
MTS Elementary

Drummond, Jon

Math Teacher
Banaadir Math & Science

Dunn, Shannon

Kindergarten Teacher
Banaadir Academy South

Edwards, Liz

Special Education Case Manager
MN Virtual

Elling, Matt

Math/Electives
MN Virtual

Elliott, Angela

Registrar (A-K)
MN Virtual

Elmi, Sharmarke

Family Liaison
Banaadir Academy South

Estenson, Jake

Dean of Students
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science

Ewing, Daynesha

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary

Ewing, Tammy

Receptionist
MTCS Central Office

Fager, Brenda

Administrative Assistant
MN Virtual

Fager, Eric

Special Education Paraprofessional
MN Virtual

Farah, Hassan

Admin Assistant
Banaadir Academy South

Fickle, Kurtis

Physical Education Teacher
MTS Secondary, Math & Science

Finley, Kati

Math/Electives Teacher
MN Virtual

Finnesgard, Matt

Special Education Coordinator
MN Virtual

Gharrity, Mike

Special Education Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA

Goodman, Eric

Spanish/ELL Teacher
MTS Elementary, MN Virtual

Gordhamer, Krista

Art Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science

Grant, Kelly

2nd Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Gugudan, Amber

English Teacher
MN Virtual

Hagstrom, Britta

Kindergarten Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Hammond, Randy

Work Coordinator
MTS Secondary, PLA

Harris, Jackie

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary, PLA

Hart, Ashley

1st Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Hashi, Shamarke

Special Education Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science

Herbison, Larry

Technology/Integration Coordinator
MN Virtual

Hersi, Saqo

Admin Assistant
Banaadir Academy North

Hiniker, Maggie

Technology Aide
P.E.A.S.E. Academy

Holmes, Sandra

Paraprofessional
P.E.A.S.E. Academy

Howard, Sandra

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary, PLA

Humnick, Justine

Special Education Due Process Clerk; Tuition Acknowledgements
MN Virtual

Hunter, Natalie

1st Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary

Jackson, Debra

Food Service
Banaadir Academy North

Jackson, Josiah

1st Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy South

Jaroslawski, Lisa

Special Education Coordinator
MTCS Central Office

Jensen, Alda

SpEd Eval Teacher (District-wide)
MTCS Central Office

Johnson, Jeff

Special Education Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science

Johnson, Kate

3rd Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Johnson, Walter

Science Teacher
MTS Secondary, Math & Science

Jones, Alison

ELL
MTS Secondary, Math & Science

Jorgenson, Blake

Language Arts Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA

Jungclaus, Matt

Social Studies Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA

Kestner, Katherine

Science Teacher
P.E.A.S.E. Academy

Kim, Miriam

4-6 Newcomers
Banaadir Academy North

Kimmes, Mitchell

Science Teacher
MN Virtual

Kirscht, Alison

Title I Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Krueger, Jenna

School Counselor (A-K)
MN Virtual

Krueger, Kirsten

Kindergarten Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Krueger, Sarah

4th Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary

Kruker, Laura

Special Education Teacher
MTS Elementary

Larson, Brady

Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Math & Science

Larson, Jill

PE/Health Teacher
MN Virtual

Lee, Tonya

Food Service
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science

Levy, Jessica

1st Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Lin, Robert

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary, PLA

Lingelbach, Richard

Reading Corps Tutor
MTS Elementary

Lloyd, Brian

Blended Learning Coordinator
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science

Locker, Catie

Administrative Assitant
P.E.A.S.E. Academy

Loken, Mark

English Teacher
MN Virtual

Lombardi, Renato

Latino Family Liaison
MTS Secondary

Long, Elise

OT Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Lopez, Joseph

Special Education Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA

Lorentz, Lorelei

Part-Time (supplemental) Coordinator
MN Virtual

Lorenz-Walraven, Wendy

Social Worker – Special Education
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science

Lukaszewski, Martin

English Teacher
P.E.A.S.E. Academy, MN Virtual

Martinez-Carlos, Priscilla

ELL Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA

McCray, Willie

Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Math & Science

McMahon, Sheila

Title I Teacher
MTS Elementary

Mendoza, Karen

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary

Minzel, Ellen

Math Teacher
MTS Secondary, P.E.A.S.E. Academy

Mitchell, Dacotah

Special Education Case Manager
MN Virtual

Mohamed, Abdimahad

Family Liaison
Banaadir Academy North

Mohamed, Fosia

Recess Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy North

Mohamed, Fowzia

Somali Family Liaison
Banaadir Math & Science

Mohamed, Hamda

ELL Grades 3-4
Banaadir Academy North

Mohamed, Mariam

4th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Monsrud, Jeff

Social Studies Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA

Moon, Steve

P.E./Health Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA

Morris, Timeika

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary, PLA

Mosenden, Mara

Social Worker
MTS Elementary

Mottey, Yawo Adolph

Technical Aide
MTS Secondary, PLA

Musson, Ashley

Title I Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Nelson, Shawn

Art Teacher
MN Virtual

Norman, Kari

Registrar (L-Z)
MN Virtual

Obikwelu, Emmanuel

Science Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA

Oliver, Kathleen

6th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Omar, Zeinab

ELL Teacher
Banaadir Academy South

Osman, Abdulwahab

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary, Banaadir Math & Science

Patraw, Kitty

MARSS Coordinator
MTCS Central Office

Payne, Josh

ELL Grades 1-2
Banaadir Academy North

Pinnell, Greg

Social Studies/Electives Teacher
MN Virtual

Potts, Bill

Physical Education Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Priem, Jennifer

School Counselor (L-Z)
MN Virtual

Primoli, Camille

5th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Rand, Peter

Tech Support
MN Virtual

Raney, Allison

Music Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA

Richardson, Te’Mia

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary

Roy, Ryan

Science Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Said, Filsan

MN Reading Corps
Banaadir Academy South

Saxon, Katy

Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy North

Schenkelberg, Kyle

Social Studies Teacher
MTS Secondary, Math & Science

Schluter, Darren

Math/Electives Teacher
MN Virtual

Schommer, Jeff

Social Studies Teacher
P.E.A.S.E. Academy

Schoonover, Alex

5th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Schurman, Erin

Executive Assistant to the Superintendent
MTCS Central Office

Sengupta, Soham

3rd Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Sheehan, Santhi

Student Support (A-K)
MN Virtual

Sidibe, Yasmine

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary, PLA

Simon, Denise

Special Education Teacher
P.E.A.S.E. Academy, MTS Secondary

Smetana, Renee

Math Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA

Stenseth, Courtney

Social Worker
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science

Sutton, Maya

Special Education Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA

Sykes, Latina

Food Service
Banaadir Academy South

Tenquist, Liliana

2nd Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy South

Tesch, Tom

ELL Grades 5-6
Banaadir Academy North

Thao, Kristi

Student Support (L-Z)
MN Virtual

Toney, Will

Science/Electives Teacher
MN Virtual

Turnbull, Valerie

Administrative Assistant
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science

Uzendoski, Ann

Title I Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

VanDerHeyden, Courtney

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary

Vastine, Rachel

Technical Aide
MTS Secondary, PLA

Wagner, Laurie

Special Education Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Walstad-Egan, Roxanne

Admin Assistant
MTS Elementary

Washington-Jacquet, Antalisha

3rd Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary

Watkins, Alicia

Food Service
MTS Elementary

Wattley, Mary

Family Liaison/Teen Parent Advocate
MTS Secondary

Weaver, Sam

Physical Education Teacher
MTS Elementary, Banaadir Academy South

Westby, Peter

Social Studies/Electives Teacher
MN Virtual

Wiens, Mandy

4th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Winter, Kelly

6th Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary

Witzig, Neil

Language Arts Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA

Wodele, Kathryn

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary

Wolfe, Kim

Science Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA

Wolffe, Mike

Language Arts Teacher
MTS Secondary, Math & Science

Wurl, Melinda

Speech Teacher
Banaadir Academy North

Youngman, Nancy

Literacy Support
MTS Elementary

Yusuf, Shukri

Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy North

Zemien, Heather

Aide
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Translate »