Mohamed Abdalla
Math Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Mohamed Abdi
EL Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Farhiyo Ahmed
General Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Elementary
Brett Albin
Art Teacher
MTS Secondary
Khadija Ali
Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy
Sarah Anderson
EL Teacher
MTS Secondary
Julia Arnold
Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Kylie Arvidson
2nd Grade Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Kai Avila
EL Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary
Heather Bassler Zemien
Art Paraprofessional
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Emmie Belpedio
Special Education Teacher
MTS Secondary
Kelsey Bennett
Director of Curriculum, Instruction, and Compliance
MTCS District
Tamlee Berndtson
MARSS Specialist, HR Assistant
MTCS District
Ashley Berning
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Srijata Bhattacharya
General Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy
Gabriel Blackburn
District Dance and Wellness Instructor
MTCS District
Sarah Blair
ELL Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Lucas Bland
Facilities Tech
MTCS District
Sarah Bland
Enrollment Specialist
MTCS District
Chaise Blazei
Kindergarten Teacher
MTS Elementary
Mainana Bowman
1st Grade Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Catherine Brandl
ELL Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Rufus Brown
Chemical Dependency Counselor
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Terry Brown
Language Arts Teacher
MTS Secondary
Errin Brudwick
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary
Jenny Buck
Director of Marketing
MTCS District
Najma Bulhan
Kindergarten Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Nancy Buselmeier
Special Education Coordinator
Connections Academy
Leah Busse
Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Samantha Carley
Principal
Banaadir Academy
Hannah Carmon
2nd Grade Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Janae Carvalho
4th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Steve Chapman
JROTC – Senior Army Instructor
Powell Leadership Academy
Benjamin Clark
Math Teacher
MTS Secondary
Michelle Cleveland
Special Education Evaluation Teacher
MTCS District
Steve Clock
Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual Schools, P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Mat Coderre
Special Education Coordinator
MTCS District
James Cole
Social Studies Teacher
MTS Secondary
Liberty Colling
Title Language Arts Teacher
MTS Secondary
Meghan Collins
Special Education Evaluation Teacher
MTCS District
Kaitlin Comfort
ELL Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Erin Copeland
Director of Student Services
MTCS District
Kayla Crawford
3rd Grade Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Shirley Curry
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary
Muna Dakane
Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Elementary
Liban Dalmar
Family Liaison
Banaadir Academy
Marissa Davenport
Registrar (L-Z)
MTCS District
Halina Decker
Special Education Paraprofessional
MN Virtual Schools
Ian Decker
Technology Coordinator
MN Virtual Schools
Amal Diiriye
Nurse Aide
MTCS District
Nikki DiVirgilio
School Social Worker
MN Virtual Schools
Jacilyn Doyle
Social Studies Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Shannon Dunn
Kindergarten Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Michael Durchslag
P.E.A.S.E. Academy Director
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
William Eccles
JROTC – Army Instructor
Powell Leadership Academy
Matt Edgar
Social Studies Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Charlie Edmonson
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Liz Edwards
Language Arts Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Aubree Eid
Social Studies Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Alex Einck
Science Teacher
MTS Secondary
Matthew Elling
Math Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Jonathan Elliott
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Sharmarke Elmi
Family Liaison
Banaadir Elementary
Melissa Erikson
Teaching & Learning Coordinator
MTCS District
Angela Evuleocha
Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Brenda Fager
Administrative Assistant
MN Virtual Schools
Eric Fager
Special Education Paraprofessional
MN Virtual Schools
Zahra Farah
EL Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Raunn Finley
MTS Secondary Principal
MTS Secondary
Rachael Flanery
Special Education Coordinator
MTCS District
Shawn Fondow
Executive Director
MTCS District
Janet Genord
Math Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Mike Gharrity
TOSA – Student Support
MTS Secondary
Jennifer Gisler
Webmaster
MTCS District
Bill Glenz
Director of MN Virtual
MN Virtual Schools
Ellen Goodman
Science Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Eric Goodman
Spanish/ELL Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Melissa Gould
Director of Connections Academy
Connections Academy
Kelly Grant Nyberg
Director
Banaadir Elementary
Jessica Gross
Special Education Coordinator
MTCS District
Amber Gugudan
Language Arts Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Lindsey Hammerschmidt
Academic Advisor at Total Package Hockey
MN Virtual Schools
Jackie Harris
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Sally Haselhorst
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Hayat Hashi
Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Elementary
Abdifatah Hassan
Math Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Hassan Hassan
Principal
Banaadir Academy
Ikram Hassan
Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy
Faduma Hassan
Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Elementary
Adam Hausladen
Physical Education Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Prisilla Havens
Spanish & EL Teacher
MTS Secondary
Larry Herbison
Integration Specialist
MN Virtual Schools
Saqo Hersi
Administrative Assistant
Banaadir Elementary
Mellanie Hinrichs
Enrollment Specialist
MN Virtual Schools
Maggie Holbeck
MTSS Coordinator
MNVS
Las-shann Holt
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Autumn Horton
Science Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Nicole Hughes
1st Grade Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Justine Humnick
Student Success Specialist (A-K)
MN Virtual Schools
Wendy Hunter
Title 1 Reading Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Alyssa Huschka
3rd Grade Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Ismail Adam
Student Support Coach
Banaadir Elementary
Debra Jackson
Food Service
Banaadir Academy
Katelynn Jepma
English Teacher
MTS Secondary
Gunner Johnson
Counselor
MNVS
Jeff Johnson
Special Education Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Chloe Kenworthy
4th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Kristi Killian
Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Mitchell Kimmes
Science Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Samantha Kline
5th Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary
Jenna Krueger
School Counselor (A-K)
MN Virtual Schools
Juhl Kuhlemeier Sarao
Social Studies Teacher
MTS Secondary
Adam Kulmiye
Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy
Yesenia Landa
Day Porter
MTS Elementary
AnneMarie Lanning
Human Resources
MTCS District
Alicia Larson
Special Education Behavior Paraprofessional
MTCS District
Brady Larson
Dean of Academics
MTS Secondary
Jill Larson
PE/Health Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Cory Lau
Middle School Support Specialist
MN Virtual Schools
Sara Lindberg
EL Teacher
MNVS
Brian Lloyd
Athletic/Activities Director, Assistant Director
MTS Secondary
Sarah Loch
PE/Health Teacher
MNVS
Catie Locker
Administrative Assistant/Dean of Students
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Mark Loken
Language Arts Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Lorelei Lorentz
Part-Time/Supplemental Coordinator
MN Virtual Schools
Wendy Lorenz-Walraven
Director of Equity and Diversity
MTCS District
Martin Lukaszewski
Language Arts Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Hamdi Mahamud
General Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy
Scott Marine
Director of Finance
MTCS District
Ducale Matan
Somali Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Ellen Mathson
Math Teacher
MTS Secondary
Julie Maxson
Science Teacher
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Matisse Maynard
Nurse Aide
MTCS District
Kevin McKenzie
Assistant Director
MN Virtual Schools
Connie McTavish
Math Teacher & FACS Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Andrea Miller
Director of English Language Learning
MTCS District
Grace Mills
4th Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary
Mahad Mohamed
Community Engagement Coordinator
MTCS District
Muna Mohamed
Paraprofessional
Banaadir Elementary
Nimo Mohamud
General Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy
Steve Moon
Physical Education Teacher
MTS Secondary
Sarah Moore
Reading Specialist
MN Virtual Schools
Brittany Mooring-Bell
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Kendra Morisette
6th Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary
Lisa Mueller
Science Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Michela Villela Mugnatto
Science Teacher
MTS Secondary
Elizabeth Nali
Social Studies Teacher
MNVS
Shawn Nelson
Art Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Nichole Neron Kloss
Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Eric Nielsen
Social Studies Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Coya Night Pipe
Administrative Assistant & Indigenous Education Coordinator
MTS Secondary
Kari Norman
Due Process Clerk
MTCS District
Kathleen Oliver
Resource Teacher/Building Sub
Banaadir Elementary, Banaadir Academy
Jacob Olson
Visual Arts Teacher
MTS Secondary
Abdulwahab Osman
Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy
Danielle Partyka
Nurse
MTCS District
Kitty Patraw
MARSS Coordinator
MTCS District
Sheila Pietila
Math Teacher
MTS Secondary
Greg Pinnell
Social Studies Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Lauren Pocock
Technology Paraprofessional
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Dora Powell
Board Certified Behavior Analyst
MTCS District
Emily Prager
School Psychologist
MTCS District
Jennifer Priem
School Counselor (L-Z)
MN Virtual Schools
Anai Primeau
Music Teacher
MTS Secondary
Tami Rahkola
Special Education Paraprofessional
MN Virtual Schools
Hannah Ramsey
Counselor
Banaadir Academy
Peter Rand
Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Allison Raney
District Restorative Practices Coach
MTCS District
Nichole Reinardy
Special Education Teacher. ASD Specialist and EC Specialist
MN Virtual Schools
Marisa Rivera Lugo
Community Engagement Coordinator
MTCS District
Kurt Roberts
Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary
Sara Roberts
Language Arts Teacher
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
M.E. “Mars” Robmann
Language Arts Teacher
MTS Secondary
Molly Russell
Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Jessica Ryan
Student Support
MN Virtual Schools
Alyssa Scherkenbach
K-5 Administrator
MN Virtual Schools
Darren Schluter
Math Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Madison Schroeder
2nd Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary
Rebecca Selander
EL Teacher
MTS Secondary
Kristy Shannon
Total Hockey Program
MNVS
Albert Shepherd
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Ryan Simenson
Due Process Clerk
MTCS District
Ryan Simon
Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Elementary
Renisha Singleton
Food Service
MTS Elementary
Thomas Sitzman
Language Arts Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Renee Smetana
Curriculum Integrationist
District
Nick Sofio
Principal
MTS Elementary
Lara Spector
Math Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Courtney Stenseth
School Social Worker & District Homeless Liaison
MTS Secondary
Noah Stoe
4th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Brandon Tang
Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy
Shaneeka Tazel
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary
Kristi Thao
Outreach Coordinator
MN Virtual Schools
Andrea Tooley
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Sam Trojan
ELL Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Sarah Vanden Bosch
Connections Academy
Brian VanderHeul
Music/Electives Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Jacob Vanevenhoven
2nd Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary
Rachel Vastine
Technical Aide
MTS Secondary
Fred Wade
General Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Katherine Warner
Science Teacher
MNVS
Ifrah Warsame
Food Service
Banaadir Academy
Khadra Warsame
Administrative Assistant
Banaadir Academy
Mary Wattley
District Advocate for African American Scholars & Family Success, Attendance Improvement Coordinator, Adolescent Parent Advocate
MTS Secondary
Shannon Weiss
School Social Worker
Banaadir Elementary
Jana Westby
Special Education Paraprofessional
MNVS
Peter Westby
Assistant Director
MN Virtual Schools
Angela Wicklund
Registrar (A-K)
MN Virtual Schools
Mandy Wiens
5th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Reandra Williams
Administrative Assistant
MTS Elementary
Robert Williams
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Katie Wodele
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary
Abdihakin Yusuf
Somali Teacher
Banaadir Academy