Staff Directory 2018-01-09T11:13:10+00:00

Staff Directory

All
Banaadir Academy North
Banaadir Academy South
Banaadir Math & Science
ELL
Powell Leadership Academy
MN Virtual
MTS Elementary
MTS Secondary
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Special Education
MTCS Central Office
ABDI AFIFA

Abdi, Afifa

Kindergarten Aide
Banaadir Academy North
ADEN SUAD

Aden, Suad

Lunch Aide
Banaadir Academy North
MTCS Staff

Ahmed, Rhoda

Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy South

Allen, Meg

5th/6th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy South
MTCS Staff

Anderson, Jessica

Admissions Specialist
MN Virtual
ANDERSON JOSEPH

Anderson, Joe

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Anderson, Marcie

Anderson, Marcie

3rd Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary
MTCS Staff

Arab, Nimo

2nd Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
MTCS Staff

Ashton, Josh

Special Education Coordinator
Connections Academy
Mary Becker

Becker, Mary

Director of Human Resources
MTCS Central Office
Bensing, Frieda

Bensing, Frieda

4th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy South
Bergantine-Bolstad, Karen

Bergantine-Bolstad, Karen

Math Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA
MTCS Staff

Berndtson, Tamlee

MARSS (Enrollment & Records N-Z)
MTCS Central Office
MTCS Staff

Blair, Sarah

ELL Teacher
Banaadir Academy South
Bland, Sarah

Bland, Sarah

MARRS (Enrollment & Records A-M)
MTCS Central Office
Bozeman, Corey

Bozeman, Corey

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary
MTCS Staff

Brosz, Adam

Social Worker
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Brown, Rufus

Brown, Rufus

Chemical Dependency Counselor
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
MTCS Staff

Busse, Leah

Special Education Case Manager
MN Virtual
Byrd, Katy

Byrd, Katy

Art Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA
MTCS Staff

Carlson, Dennis

Superintendent
MTCS Central Office
Chalker, Katie

Chalker, Katie

Special Education Teacher
MTS Elementary
MTCS Staff

Chamberlain, Don

Science Teacher
MN Virtual
Chapman, Steve

Chapman, Steve

First Sergeant, JROTC
Powell Leadership Academy
MTCS Staff

Charif, Kadija

ELL Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy South
MTCS Staff

Clock, Steve

Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual
Cobb, Prentice

Cobb, Prentice

Behavior Coach
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science
MTCS Staff

Coderre, Mat

Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual
MTCS Staff

Collins, Meghan

Special Education Coordinator
MTCS Central Office
MTCS Staff

Cotherman, Sean

Special Education Manager: Connections Academy
Connections Academy
Cromwell, Alisha

Cromwell, Alisha

6th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
Dahl, Brooke

Dahl, Brooke

3rd Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy South
MTCS Staff

Dalmar, Liban

Administrative Assistant
Banaadir South
MTCS Staff

Darling, Stephanie

Special Education Evaluation Teacher
MTCS Central Office
Davidson, Hannah

Davidson, Hannah

2nd Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary
MTCS Staff

Dietrich, Kelly

Director of Special Education
MTCS Central Office
Diiriye, Amal

Diiriye, Amal

Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy North
Dornfeld, Suzette

Dornfeld, Suzette

MTS Elementary Principal
MTS Elementary
Doyle, Bridget

Doyle, Bridget

5th Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary
MTCS Staff

Doyle, Jacilyn

Social Studies Teacher
MN Virtual
MTCS Staff

Doyle, Janelle

Art Teacher
MTS Elementary
Drummond, Jon

Drummond, Jon

Math Teacher
Banaadir Math & Science
Dunn, Shannon

Dunn, Shannon

Kindergarten Teacher
Banaadir Academy South
Durchslag, Michael

Durchslag, Michael

P.E.A.S.E. Academy Director
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
MTCS Staff

Edwards, Liz

Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual
MTCS Staff

Elling, Matt

Math Teacher
MN Virtual
MTCS Staff

Elliott, Angela

Registrar (A-K)
MN Virtual
MTCS Staff

Elmi, Sharmarke

Family Liaison
Banaadir Academy South
Estenson, Jake

Estenson, Jake

Dean of Academics
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science
Ewing, Daynesha

Ewing, Daynesha

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary
MTCS Staff

Ewing, Tammy

Transportation Coordinator
MTCS Central Office
MTCS Staff

Fager, Brenda

Administrative Assistant
MN Virtual
MTCS Staff

Fager, Eric

Special Education Paraprofessional
MN Virtual
Fickle, Kurtis

Fickle, Kurtis

Physical Education Teacher
MTS Secondary, Math & Science
MTCS Staff

Finnesgard, Matt

Special Education Coordinator
MN Virtual
Fondow, Shawn

Fondow, Shawn

Director of Elementary Programs
Banaadir Academy
Gharrity, Mike

Gharrity, Mike

Special Education Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA
MTCS Staff

Glenz, Bill

Director of MN Virtual
MN Virtual
MTCS Staff

Goodman, Eric

Spanish/ELL Teacher
MN Virtual
Gordhamer, Krista

Gordhamer, Krista

Art Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science
MTCS Staff

Gould, Melissa

Director of Connections
MN Connections Academy
Grant, Kelly

Grant, Kelly

2nd Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
MTCS Staff

Gugudan, Amber

Language Arts Teacher
MN Virtual
Hagstrom, Britta

Hagstrom, Britta

Kindergarten Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
Haji, Ismail

Haji, Ismail

ELL Teacher
Banaadir Academy South
Harris, Jackie

Harris, Jackie

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary, PLA
Hart, Ashley

Hart, Ashley

1st Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
Hashi, Shamarke

Hashi, Shamarke

Special Education Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science
Hayden, Rani

Hayden, Rani

Banaadir South Principal
Banaadir Academy South
MTCS Staff

Herbison, Larry

Technology/Integration Coordinator
MN Virtual
Hersi, Saqo

Hersi, Saqo

Admin Assistant
Banaadir Academy North
Hetherington, Neil

Hetherington, Neil

Colonel, U.S. Army (Retired), Senior Army Instructor
Powell Leadership Academy
Hiniker, Maggie

Hiniker, Maggie

Technology Aide
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Holmes, Sandra

Holmes, Sandra

Paraprofessional
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Howard, Sandra

Howard, Sandra

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary, PLA
MTCS Staff

Humnick, Justine

Special Education Due Process
MN Virtual
Hunter, Natalie

Hunter, Natalie

K-1st Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary
Hutchins, Joe

Hutchins, Joe

Assistant Director
Banaadir Academy North
MTCS Staff

Jackson, Debra

Food Service
Banaadir Academy North
Jackson, Josiah

Jackson, Josiah

1st Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy South
MTCS Staff

Jaroslawski, Lisa

Special Education Coordinator
MTCS Central Office
MTCS Staff

Jensen, Alda

Special Education Evaluator
MTCS Central Office
Johnson, Jeff

Johnson, Jeff

Special Education Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science
Johnson, Kate

Johnson, Kate

3rd Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
Johnson, Walter

Johnson, Walter

Science Teacher
MTS Secondary, Math & Science
Jorgenson, Blake

Jorgenson, Blake

Language Arts Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA
Jungclaus, Matt

Jungclaus, Matt

Social Studies Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA
Juntunen, Becky

Juntunen, Becky

Q-Comp Coordinator
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science
Kestner, Katherine

Kestner, Katherine

Science Teacher
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Kim, Miriam

Kim, Miriam

ELL Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
MTCS Staff

Kimmes, Mitchell

Science Teacher
MN Virtual
Kirscht, Alison

Kirscht, Alison

Title I Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
Kne, Shannon

Kne, Shannon

DAC Coordinator/Literacy Coordinator
MTCS Central Office
Kohls, Theresa

Kohls, Theresa

Title 1 Teacher
MTS Elementary
MTCS Staff

Krueger, Jenna

School Counselor (A-K)
MN Virtual
Krueger, Kirsten

Krueger, Kirsten

Kindergarten Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
Krueger, Sarah

Krueger, Sarah

4th Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary
Kuker, Laura

Kuker, Laura

Special Education Teacher
MTS Elementary
MTCS Staff

Kulmiye, Adam

SPED Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Larson, Brady

Larson, Brady

Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Math & Science
MTCS Staff

Larson, Jill

PE/Health Teacher
MN Virtual
MTCS Staff

Lee, Tonya

Food Service
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science
Lester, Keith

Lester, Keith

Deputy Superintendent
MTCS Central Office
Levy, Jessica

Levy, Jessica

1st Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
Lin, Robert

Lin, Robert

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary, PLA
Lloyd, Brian

Lloyd, Brian

Dean of Students
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science
Locker, Catie

Locker, Catie

Administrative Assitant
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
MTCS Staff

Loken, Mark

Language Arts Teacher
MN Virtual
Lombardi, Renato

Lombardi, Renato

Latino Family Liaison
MTS Secondary
Lopez, Joseph

Lopez, Joseph

Special Education Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA
MTCS Staff

Lorentz, Lorelei

Student Enrollment
MN Virtual
MTCS Staff

Lorenz-Walraven, Wendy

Social Worker – Special Education
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science
MTCS Staff

Lukaszewski, Martin

Language Arts Teacher
MN Virtual
MTCS Staff

Marshall, Shameika

Public Allies
MTCS Central Office
Martinez-Carlos, Priscilla

Martinez-Carlos, Priscilla

ELL Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA
McCray, Willie

McCray, Willie

Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Math & Science
MTCS Staff

McKenzie, Kevin

Assistant Director
MN Virtual
McMahon, Sheila

McMahon, Sheila

Title I Teacher
MTS Elementary
MTCS Staff

Mendoza, Karen

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary
Miller, Andrea

Miller, Andrea

Director of ELL
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science

Minzel, Ellen

Math Teacher
MTS Secondary, P.E.A.S.E. Academy
MTCS Staff

Mitchell, Dacotah

Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual
Mohamed, Abdimahad

Mohamed, Abdimahad

Family Liaison
Banaadir Academy North
Mohamed, Fosia

Mohamed, Fosia

Recess Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy North
Mohamed, Fowzia

Mohamed, Fowzia

Somali Family Liaison
Banaadir Math & Science
Mohamed, Hamda

Mohamed, Hamda

ELL Grades 3-4
Banaadir Academy North
MTCS Staff

Mohamed, Mariam

4th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
Monsrud, Jeff

Monsrud, Jeff

Social Studies Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA
Moon, Steve

Moon, Steve

P.E./Health Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA
Morris, Timeika

Morris, Timeika

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary, PLA
Mosenden, Mara

Mosenden, Mara

Social Worker
MTS Elementary
Mottey, Adolph

Mottey, Adolph

Technical Aide
MTS Secondary, PLA
MTCS Staff

Musson, Ashley

Title I Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
MTCS Staff

Nelson, Shawn

Art Teacher
MN Virtual
MTCS Staff

Norman, Kari

Registrar (L-Z)
MN Virtual
Obikwelu, Emmanual

Obikwelu, Emmanual

Science Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA
Oliver, Kathleen

Oliver, Kathleen

6th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
Osman, Abdulwahab

Osman, Abdulwahab

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary, Banaadir Math & Science
Patraw, Kitty

Patraw, Kitty

MARSS Coordinator
MTCS Central Office
Payne, Josh

Payne, Josh

ELL Grades K-2
Banaadir Academy North
MTCS Staff

Pinnell, Greg

Social Studies Teacher
MN Virtual
Potts, Bill

Potts, Bill

Physical Education Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
MTCS Staff

Priem, Jennifer

School Counselor (L-Z)
MN Virtual
Primoli, Camille

Primoli, Camille

5th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
MTCS Staff

Rand, Peter

Tech Support
MN Virtual
Raney, Allison

Raney, Allison

Music Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA
Richardson, Te

Richardson, Te’Mia

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
MTCS Staff

Roy, Ryan

Science Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
Saxon, Katy

Saxon, Katy

Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy North
Schenkelberg, Kyle

Schenkelberg, Kyle

Social Studies Teacher
MTS Secondary, Math & Science
MTCS Staff

Schluter, Darren

Math Teacher
MN Virtual
Schnaser, Christine

Schnaser, Christine

MTS Secondary Principal
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science
Schommer, Jeff

Schommer, Jeff

Social Studies Teacher
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Schoonover, Alex

Schoonover, Alex

5th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
Schultz, Tami

Schultz, Tami

Director of Curriculum & Title I
MTCS Central Office
Schurman, Erin

Schurman, Erin

Executive Assistant to the Superintendent
MTCS Central Office
Sengupta, Soham

Sengupta, Soham

3rd Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
MTCS Staff

Sheehan, Santhi

Student Support (A-K)
MN Virtual
Sidibe, Yasmine

Sidibe, Yasmine

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary, PLA
MTCS Staff

Simon, Denise

Special Education Teacher
MTS Secondary, P.E.A.S.E. Academy
MTCS Staff

Smetana, Renee

Math Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA
MTCS Staff

Stenseth, Courtney

Social Worker
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science
Steward, Michelle

Steward, Michelle

Tech Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Sutton, Maya

Sutton, Maya

Special Education Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA
Sykes, Latina

Sykes, Latina

Food Service
Banaadir Academy South
Tenquist, Liliana

Tenquist, Liliana

Title 1 Teacher
Banaadir Academy South
Tesch, Tom

Tesch, Tom

ELL Grades 5-6
Banaadir Academy North
MTCS Staff

Thao, Kristi

Student Support (L-Z)
MN Virtual
MTCS Staff

Thompson, David

MTSS Coordinator
MTCS Central Office
MTCS Staff

Toney, Will

Science Teacher
MN Virtual
MTCS Staff

Tooley, Andrea

Special Education Due Process
MTCS Central Office
MTCS Staff

Trojan, Sam

ELL Teacher
MTS Secondary
Turnbull, Valerie

Turnbull, Valerie

Administrative Assistant
MTS Secondary, PLA, Math & Science
Uzendoski, Ann

Uzendoski, Ann

Title I Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
VanDerHeyden, Courtney

VanDerHeyden, Courtney

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary
Vastine, Rachel

Vastine, Rachel

Technical Aide
MTS Secondary, PLA
MTCS Staff

Wade, Fred

SPED Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
MTCS Staff

Wagner, Laurie

Special Education Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
Walstad-Egan, Roxanne

Walstad-Egan, Roxanne

Admin Assistant
MTS Elementary
Watkins, Alicia

Watkins, Alicia

Food Service
MTS Elementary
Wattley, Mary

Wattley, Mary

Family Liaison/Teen Parent Advocate
MTS Secondary
MTCS Staff

Weaver, Sam

Physical Education Teacher
MTS Elementary, Banaadir Academy South
MTCS Staff

Westby, Peter

Social Studies Teacher
MN Virtual
Wiens, Mandy

Wiens, Mandy

4th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy North
Witzig, Neil

Witzig, Neil

Language Arts Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA
MTCS Staff

Wodele, Katie

Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary
Wolfe, Kim

Wolfe, Kim

Science Teacher
MTS Secondary, PLA
Wolffe, Mike

Wolffe, Mike

Language Arts Teacher
MTS Secondary, Math & Science
Youngman, Nancy

Youngman, Nancy

Literacy Support
MTS Elementary
Yusuf, Shukri

Yusuf, Shukri

Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy North
MTCS Staff

Zemien, Heather

Art Paraprofessional
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Translate »
Minnesota Transitions Charter School