Staff Directory

Abdulle Mukhtar
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Aden Suad
Lunch Aide
Banaadir Academy
Albin Brett
Art Teacher
MTS Secondary
Arvidson Kylie
2nd Grade Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Barkley Whitney
Special Education Teacher
MTS Secondary
Barton Jamie
American Indian Education Coordinator
Connections Academy
Bassler Zemien Heather
Art Paraprofessional
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Belpedio Emmie
Special Education Teacher
MTS Secondary
Bennett Kelsey
Director of Curriculum, Instruction, and Compliance
MTCS District
Bergantine-Bolstad Karen
Title 1 Teacher - Algebra 2
MTS Secondary
Berndtson Tamlee
MARSS Specialist, HR Assistant
MTCS District
Berres Brittany
Special Education Teacher
MTS Secondary
Blackburn Gabriel
Music Teacher
MTS Secondary
Blair Sarah
ELL Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Bland Lucas
Facilities Tech
MTCS District
Bland Sarah
Enrollment Specialist
MTCS District
Bourque Matthew
Social Studies Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Bowman Mainana
Kindergarten Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Brandl Catherine
ELL Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Brown Patrick
Dean of Student Services
MTS Secondary
Brown Rufus
Chemical Dependency Counselor
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Brown Terry
Language Arts Teacher
MTS Secondary
Buck Jenny
Director of Marketing
MTCS District
Buechner Brian
Middle School Counselor
MN Virtual Schools
Buselmeier Nancy
Special Education Coordinator
Connections Academy
Busse Leah
Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Cade Mykuhl
Special Education Teacher
MTS Secondary
Carmon Hannah
2nd Grade Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Carvalho Janae
4th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Chapman Steve
JROTC – Senior Army Instructor
Powell Leadership Academy
Cleveland Michelle
Special Education Teacher
MTCS District
Clock Steve
Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual Schools, P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Coderre Mat
Special Education Coordinator
MTCS District
Collins Meghan
Special Education Teacher
MTCS District
Comfort Kaitlin
ELL Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Copeland Erin
Director of Student Services
MTCS District
Corcoran Meg
Due Process Clerk
MTCS District
Crawford Kayla
3rd Grade Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Cromwell Alisha
3rd Grade Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Dalmar Liban
Family Liaison
Banaadir Academy
Davenport Marissa
Registrar (L-K)
MTCS District
Davis Kaitlyn
Special Education Teacher
MTS Elementary
Decker Halina
Special Education Paraprofessional
MN Virtual Schools
Decker Ian
Technology Coordinator
MN Virtual Schools
DeSmidt Gray Sara
1st Grade Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Diiriye Amal
Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Elementary
Dinos Adama
Title 1 Teacher - Math
MTS Secondary
DiVirgilio Nikki
School Social Worker
MN Virtual Schools
Dornfeld Suzette
MTS Elementary Principal
MTS Elementary
Doyle Bridget
5th Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary
Doyle Jacilyn
Social Studies Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Dunn Shannon
Kindergarten Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Durchslag Michael
P.E.A.S.E. Academy Director
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Eccles William
JROTC – Army Instructor
Powell Leadership Academy
Edgar Matt
Social Studies Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Edwards Liz
Language Arts Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Eid Aubree
Social Studies Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Elling Matthew
Math Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Elliott Angela
Registrar (A-K)
MN Virtual Schools
Elmi Sharmarke
Family Engagement Coordinator
Banaadir Elementary
Evuleocha Angela
Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Fager Brenda
Administrative Assistant
MN Virtual Schools
Fager Eric
Special Education Paraprofessional
MN Virtual Schools
Finley Raunn
MTS Secondary Principal
MTS Secondary
Flanery Rachael
Special Education Coordinator
MTCS District
Fondow Shawn
Executive Director
MTCS District
Genord Janet
Math Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Gharrity Mike
TOSA – Student Support
MTS Secondary
Gisler Jennifer
Webmaster
MTCS District
Glenz Bill
Director of MN Virtual
MN Virtual Schools
Goodman Ellen
Science Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Goodman Eric
Spanish/ELL Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Gould Melissa
Director of Connections Academy
Connections Academy
Nyberg Kelly
Acadmic Coach
Banaadir Academy
Gugudan Amber
Language Arts Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Hammerschmidt Lindsey
Academic Advisor at Total Package Hockey
MN Virtual Schools
Harris Jackie
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Hasan Hassan
Banaadir Academy Director
Banaadir Academy
Hausladen Adam
Physical Education Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Herbison Larry
Curriculum Integrationist
MN Virtual Schools
Hersi Saqo
Administrative Assistant
Banaadir Academy
Hinrichs Mellanie
Enrollment Specialist
MN Virtual Schools
Hinz Jacob
Social Studies Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Hufnagle Ashley
6th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Huls Amanda
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary
Human Resources
Hunter Natalie
Grad TOSA Special Assignment
MTS Elementary
Hunter Wendy
Title 1 Reading Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Ibrahim Asma
5th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Ismail Adam
Administrative Assistant
Banaadir Elementary
Jackson Debra
Food Service
Banaadir Elementary, Banaadir Academy
Jaroslawski Lisa
Special Education Coordinator
MTCS District
Johnson Jeff
Special Education Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Johnson Kate
4th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Jones Sam
School Psychologist
MTCS District
JuJu Rohde
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Kestner Katherine
Science Teacher
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Killian Kristi
Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Kim Miriam
ELL Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Kimmes Mitchell
Science Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Kirscht Reisnour Alison
Title I Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Kooistra Lydia
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Krueger Jenna
School Counselor (A-K)
MN Virtual Schools
Kulmiye Adam
Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy
Landa Yesenia
Day Porter
MTS Elementary
Lane Rashel
School Counselor
MTS Secondary
Larson Alicia
Special Education Behavior Paraprofessional
MTCS District
Larson Brady
Dean of Academics
MTS Secondary
Larson Jill
PE/Health Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Larson Jody
Special Education Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Lau Cory
Middle School Support Specialist
MN Virtual Schools
Lawrenz Carla
Speech Language Pathologist
MTCS District
Lin Robert
Science Teacher
MTS Secondary
Linehan Michael
Technical Aide
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Lloyd Brian
Athletic/Activities Director, Dean of Students
MTS Secondary
Locker Catie
Administrative Assistant/Dean of Students
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Loken Mark
Language Arts Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Lorentz Lorelei
Supplemental Enrollment
MN Virtual Schools
Lorenz-Walraven Wendy
Director of Equity and Diversity
MTCS District
Lukaszewski Martin
Language Arts Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Mathson Ellen
Math Teacher
MTS Secondary, Banaadir Academy
McCoy Ryan Olivia
Student Success Specialist
MTS Elementary
McCray Willie
Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy
McKenzie Kevin
Assistant Director
MN Virtual Schools
McTavish Connie
Math Teacher & FACS Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Metzger Lee
Physical Education Teacher
MTS Elementary
Miller Andrea
Director of English Language Learning
MTCS District
Miller Casey
3rd Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary
Mills Grace
4th Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary
Mohamed Amal
ADSIS Reading Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Mohamed Fowzia
Academic Advisor/Family Liaison
Banaadir Academy
Mohamed Mahad
Community Engagement Coordinator
MTCS District
Mohamed Mariam
Title 1 Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Mohamud Nimo
General Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy
Monsrud Jeff
Social Studies Teacher
MTS Secondary
Montry Brittany
School Social Worker
Banaadir Academy
Moon Steve
Physical Education Teacher
MTS Secondary, Banaadir Academy
Morisette Kendra
6th Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary
Mottey Adolph
French Teacher
Banaadir Academy, MTS Secondary
Nelson Shawn
Art Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Neron Kloss Nichole
Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Nielsen Eric
Social Studies Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Night Pipe Coya
Administrative Assistant & Indigenous Education Coordinator
MTS Secondary
Norman Kari
Due Process Clerk
MTCS District
Obikwelu Emmanual
Science Teacher
MTS Secondary
Oliver Kathleen
Resource Teacher/Building Sub
Banaadir Elementary, Banaadir Academy
Olson Abigail
1st Grade Teacher
Banaadir Elementary
Olson Jacob
Visual Arts Teacher
MTS Secondary
Olson Jennifer
6th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Osman Abdulwahab
Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy
Patraw Kitty
MARSS Coordinator
MTCS District
Payne Josh
ELL Teacher
Banaadir Academy, MTS Elementary
Person Kari
Counselor
Banaadir Academy
Pinnell Greg
Social Studies Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Powell Dora
Board Certified Behavior Analyst
MTCS District
Priem Jennifer
School Counselor (L-Z)
MN Virtual Schools
Rabaey Lauren
ADSIS – Math
MTS Elementary
Rand Peter
Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Raney Allison
District Restorative Practices Coach
MTCS District
Reinardy Nichole
Special Education Teacher. ASD Specialist and EC Specialist
MN Virtual Schools
Riggins Jonna
Technical Aide
MTS Secondary
Riipi Erin
Academic Coach
MTS Secondary
Rivera Lugo Marisa
Community Engagement Coordinator
MTCS District
Roberts Sara
Language Arts Teacher
P.E.A.S.E. Academy
Robmann M.E. “Mars”
Language Arts Teacher
MTS Secondary
Roy Ryan
Science Teacher (Grades 5-9)
Banaadir Academy
Russell Molly
Special Education Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Schluter Darren
Math Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Schnaser Christine
Title 1 - Reading
MTS Elementary
Schroeder Madison
2nd Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary
Scott Stan
General Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Selander Rebecca
ELL, ELA Teacher
MTS Secondary
Sheely Natasha
Special Education Teacher
MTS Secondary
Simenson Ryan
Due Process Clerk
MTCS District
Simon Ryan
Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Elementary
Singer Emma
Science Teacher
MTS Secondary
Singleton Renisha
Food Service
MTS Elementary
Sitzman Thomas
Language Arts Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Smetana Renee
Math Teacher
MTS Secondary
Snowden Kehara
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary
Sommers Hailey
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary
Stansberry Jermaine
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Stenseth Courtney
School Social Worker & District Homeless Liaison
MTS Secondary
Tang Brandon
Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy
Tesch Tom
ELL Grades 5-7
Banaadir Academy
Thao Kristi
Outreach Coordinator
MN Virtual Schools
Thomas Dave
Social Studies Teacher
MTS Secondary
Toney Will
Science Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Trojan Sam
ELL Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Tuvey Mariah
1st Grade Teacher
MTS Elementary
Vanden Bosch Sarah
Connections Academy
VanderHeul Brian
Music/Electives Teacher
MN Virtual Schools
Vastine Rachel
Technical Aide
MTS Secondary
Vergeront Katherine
Kindergarten Teacher
MTS Elementary
Wade Fred
General Education Paraprofessional
MTS Secondary
Warsame Khadra
Administrative Assistant
Banaadir Academy
Warsame Khaleef
Director of Banaadir Elementary
Banaadir Elementary
Wattley Mary
District Advocate for African American Scholars & Family Success, Attendance Improvement Coordinator, Adolescent Parent Advocate, Transportation Specialist
MTCS District, MTS Secondary
Weaver Toni
5th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Weiss Shannon
School Social Worker
Banaadir Elementary
Westby Peter
Social Studies Teacher/Instructional Coach/TOSA
MN Virtual Schools
Wiens Mandy
5th Grade Teacher
Banaadir Academy
Williams Reandra
Administrative Assistant
MTS Elementary
Withers Diana
Student Support (L-Z)
MN Virtual Schools
Wodele Katie
Special Education Paraprofessional
MTS Elementary
Yusuf Shukri
Special Education Paraprofessional
Banaadir Academy